Sports

CAN 2022 group ranking: updates of tables, scores, results and highlights of the African championship

CAN 2022 group ranking: updates of tables, scores, results and highlights of the African championship

The Africa Cup of Nations kicks off with a group stage that will see the number of teams reduced to 16, and there will certainly be some surprises along the way.

As for the Euro, the two best teams from each of the six groups (Groups AF) will qualify for the round of 16 with the four best thirds. Each nation plays three group stage matches and they are ranked by points – three for a win, one for a draw and none for losses – with tiebreakers in place if the teams are tied on points (see the list of tiebreakers at the end of this article).

The knockout group is already predetermined as shown in the schedule below, and advancing teams will get specific slots in the group based on their group result. The round of 16 begins with the round of 16 and ends with the final with 30 minutes of overtime and penalties in the event of a tie after 90 minutes.

MORE: Who are the best CAN 2022 players?

Here are the updated AFCON Group rankings, schedules, results and highlights, including TV and streaming news in the US and Canada.

Note: PTS = points, GP = matches played, W = wins, L = losses, D = draws, GF = goals for (scored), GA = goals against (conceded), GD = goal difference (goals scored minus goals conceded )

CAN 2022 ranking

Group A table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Cameroon 3 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1
Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Green cap 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burkina Faso 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 -1

Group A schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) Television / Stream
Sun January 9 Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1
Sun January 9 Ethiopia vs. Cape Verde 2:00 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Thursday January 13 Cameroon v Ethiopia 11:00 be in sports / fuboTV
Thursday January 13 Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso 2:00 p.m. be in sports / fuboTV
Monday January 17th Cape Verde vs. Cameroon 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Monday January 17th Burkina Faso vs. Ethiopia 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV

Group B table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) Television / Stream
Monday January 10 Senegal v Zimbabwe 8h00 be in sports / fuboTV
Monday January 10 Guinea vs. Malawi 11:00 – / –
Fri January 14 Senegal vs Guinea 8h00 be in sports / fuboTV
Fri January 14 Malawi vs. Zimbabwe 11:00 beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Malawi vs. Senegal 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Zimbabwe vs. Guinea 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV

Group C table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Comoros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) Television / Stream
Monday January 10 Morocco vs. Ghana 11:00 beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Monday January 10 Comoros vs. Gabon 2:00 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Fri January 14 Morocco vs Comoros 11:00 – / –
Fri January 14 Gabon vs. Ghana 2:00 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Gabon vs. Morocco 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Ghana vs Comoros 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV

Group D table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea-Bissau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) TV and stream
Tuesday January 11 Nigeria v Egypt 11:00 be in sports / fuboTV
Tuesday January 11 Sudan vs. Guinea-Bissau 2:00 p.m. be in sports / fuboTV
Sat 15 Jan Nigeria v Sudan 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Sat 15 Jan Guinea-Bissau vs. Egypt 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV
Wed January 19 Guinea-Bissau vs. Nigeria 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV
Wed January 19 Egypt vs Sudan 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV

Group E table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sierra Leone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Equ. Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group E schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) TV and stream
Tuesday January 11 Algeria vs. Sierra Leone 8h00 be in sports / fuboTV
Wed 12 January Equ. Guinea vs. Ivory Coast 2:00 p.m. be in sports / fuboTV
Sun January 16 Ivory Coast vs. Sierra Leone 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Sun January 16 Algeria vs Equ. Guinea 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Ivory Coast vs. Algeria 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Sierra Leone v Equ. Guinea 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV

Group F table

Team Please GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group F schedule and results

Dated Match Time (ET) TV and stream
Wed 12 January Tunisia vs. Mali 8h00 be in sports / fuboTV
Wed 12 January Mauritania vs. Gambia 11:00 be in sports / fuboTV
Sun January 16 Gambia vs. Mali 8h00 To be determined / fuboTV
Sun January 16 Tunisia vs Mauritania 11:00 To be determined / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Gambia vs. Tunisia 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Mali vs. Mauritania 2:00 p.m. To be determined / fuboTV

round of 16

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Sun 23 January RD16 # 1: A2 vs. C2 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Sun 23 January RD16 # 2: D1 vs. B3 / E3 / F3 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV
Monday January 24 RD16 # 3: B2 vs. F2 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Monday January 24 RD16 # 4: A1 vs. C3 / D3 / E3 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV
Tuesday January 25 RD16 # 5: B1 vs. A3 / C3 / D3 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Tuesday January 25 RD16 # 6: C1 vs. A3 / B3 / F3 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV
Wed January 26 RD16 # 7: E1 vs. D2 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Wed January 26 RD16 # 8: F1 vs. E2 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV

Quarter-finals

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Sat 29 January QF1: RD16 # 3 vs RD16 # 4 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Sat 29 January QF2: RD16 # 1 vs RD16 # 2 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV
Sun 30 January QF3: RD16 # 7 vs. RD16 # 6 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Sun 30 January QF4: RD16 # 5 vs RD16 # 8 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV

Semi finals

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Wed 2 February QF2 vs. QF4 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV
Thursday February 3 QF3 vs. QF1 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV

Final & 3rd Place

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Sun 6 February 3rd place 11:00 To be determined fuboTV
Sun 6 February Final 2:00 p.m. To be determined fuboTV

CAN 2022 group tiebreakers

If two teams finish tied on points in the group stage, the following tie-ups are applied to determine their ranking, according to the official competition rules:

  1. Higher number of points obtained in matches between the two teams;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Drawing of lots (i.e. drawing of lots).

If three or more teams finish tied on points at the end of the group stage, the tie-breaking formula changes slightly:

  1. The greatest number of points obtained during the matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Difference in goals in matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Most of the goals scored in matches between the teams concerned;
  4. Goal difference in all group matches;
  5. Mostr goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Drawing of lots (i.e. drawing of lots).

A turn of the scenario involving three or more teams: If tie-breakers # 1 to 3 are successful in separating at least one team from the rest, then those same tie-breakers # 1 to 3 are reapplied to the remaining teams before go to criteria n ° 4-6.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twelve − ten =