Entertainment

Golden Globes 2022: list of winners

Without much fanfare, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the winners of the 2022 Golden Globes via Twitter on Sunday night, with no media present or celebrities walking the red carpet like in previous years.

The awards body has been embroiled in scandals since the 2021 broadcast, around the time it was revealed that the HFPA did not have black members and was involved in questionable business practices. NBC pulled out of televising for this year’s ceremony, and since then the HFPA has diversified its membership and revamped its bylaws in an attempt to save face in Hollywood.

HFPA President Helen Hoehne announced this year’s nominees on a scaled-down scale even in December, where she was bizarrely joined by Snoop Dogg to read the nominations. This year, Netflix’s “The Power of the Dog” and Focus Features “Belfast” led all of the film nominees with seven nods. On the television side of things, HBO’s “Succession” topped all other shows with five nominations.

During opening remarks at Sunday’s scattered ceremony, Hoehne said, “We will speak candidly about what we are learning and challenge others to join us with members from over 50 countries. We have a unique place in the world of rewards. In addition to announcing the winners of the films and television series, the HFPA showcased its philanthropic efforts and highlighted organizations such as St. Elmo Village, which provides a place where people can explore their creativity, and Get Lit, which uses poetry to increase teen literacy.

GOLDEN GLOBES: WHAT TO EXPECT INSIDE THE CEREMONY

Without much fanfare, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the winners of the 2022 Golden Globes via Twitter on Sunday night, with no media present or celebrities walking the red carpet like in previous years.
(Jordan Strauss / Invision / AP, Dossier)

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“The Great” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

“Only murders in the building” (Hulu)

“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Television Series

Brian Cox (“Estate”)

Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Jeremy Strong (“Estate”) (WINNER)

Omar Sy (“Lupine)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Film Made for Television

Jessica Chastain (“Scenes of a Wedding”)

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)

Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)

Margaret Qualley (“Good”)

Kate Winslet (“Easttown Mare”) (WINNER)

Best Director, Film

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Girl”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)

Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t look up”)

Emma Stone (“Cruella”)

Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

  Snoop Dogg read the nominations in December.

Snoop Dogg read the nominations in December.
(Photo by Axelle / Bauer-Griffin / FilmMagic)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Film

Mahershala Ali (“Swan song”)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Will Smith (“King Richard”) (WINNER)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Dramatic Television Series

“Lupine” (Netflix)

“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

“Poser” (FX)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Television Series

Uzo Aduba (“In process”)

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)

Christine Baranski (“The Good Fight)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Made-for-Television Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)

Oscar Isaac (“Scenes of a Marriage”)

Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) (WINNER)

Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)

Tahar Rahim (“The Serpent”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t look up”)

Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tic, Tic … Boom!”) (WINNER)

Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)

Anthony Ramos (“In the Heights”)

2022 SAG AWARDS FILM PREDICTIONS: IS LADY GAGA’S PERFORMANCE IN ‘HOUSE OF GUCCI’ STILL A LOCK FOR BEST ACTRESS?

Will Smith won for his performance in

Will Smith won for his performance in “King Richard”.
(Images from Warner Bros via AP)

Best Supporting Actor – Film

Ben Affleck (“The tender bar”)

Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”)

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“Power of the Dog”) (WINNER)

Best Original Music, Film

“La Dépêche française” (Searchlight Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat

“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Germaine Franco

“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) – Jonny Greenwood

“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classic) – Alberto Iglesias

“Dune” (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Elle Fanning (“The Great”)

Issa Rae (“Insecurity”)

Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Jean Smart (“Hacks”) (WINNER)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Made-for-Television Movie

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)

“Maid” (Netflix)

“Easttown Mare” (HBO)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor, Television

Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)

Kieran Culkin (“Estate”)

Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

O Yeong-su (“Squid Game”) (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Cyrano” (MGM)

“Don’t look up” (Netflix)

“Licorice Pizza” (MGM)

“Tic, Tic … Boom!” (Netflix)

“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress, Film

Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) (WINNER)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Film, Foreign Language

“Compartment n ° 6” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Finland, Russia, Germany

“Drive My Car” (Janus Films) – Japan (WINNER)

“The Hand of God” (Netflix) – Italy

“A hero” (Amazon Studios) – France, Iran

“Parallel mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Spain

The awards body has been embroiled in scandals since the 2021 show.

The awards body has been embroiled in scandals since the 2021 show.
(AP Photo / Matt Sayles, file)

Best Screenplay, Film

Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza” (MGM / United Artists Releasing)

Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast” (Focus Features) (WINNER)

Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Adam McKay – “Don’t Look” (Netflix)

Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain (“Tammy Faye’s Eyes”)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Girl”)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Film, Drama

“Belfast” (Focus on characteristics)

“CODA” (Apple)

“Dune” (Warner Bros.)

“King Richard” (Warner Bros.)

“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

ANDREW GARFIELD FINALLY TALKS ABOUT THE RETURN AND FUTURE OF “SPIDER-MAN” – AND THE “GIFT” OF “TICK, TICK BOOM!” (EXCLUSIVE)

Best Television Actor, Musical / Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

Steve Martin (“Only the murders in the building”)

Martin Short (“Only the murders in the building”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Jennifer Coolidge (“White Lotus”)

Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)

Andie MacDowell (“Housekeeper”)

Sarah Snook (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Original Song, Movie

“Be Alive” by “King Richard” (Warner Bros.) – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson

“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down to Joy” by “Belfast” (Focus Features) – Van Morrison

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” by “Respect” (MGM / United Artists Releasing) – Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King

“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” (MGM / United Artists Releasing) – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)

Best animated film

“Encanto” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) (WINNER)

“Flee” (Neon)

“Luca” (Cinematographic Films from Walt Disney Studios)

“My Sunny Maad” (Totem Films)

“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Studios)

#Golden #Globes #list #winners

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − three =